site stats
[…] WebMar 6, 1995 · CPLR 321 (b) (2), which prescribes the procedure by which an attorney of record may withdraw his representation of a client, provides that the attorney's application for such relief must be made "on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney * * * as the court may direct". In promulgating the subject statute, the Legislature declined ...

Rule 1.16: Declining or Terminating Representation

Web321. Attorneys. (a) Appearance in person or by attorney. A party, other than one specified in section 1201 of this chapter, may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by … WebWeitzman (2024) N.Y. Slip Op. 30528 at 1 citing CPLR 321 (b) [providing that “an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk [an executed] consent to the change” or by “by order of the court in which the action is pending.”]) In Artache v. ga lottery taxes on winnings https://whitelifesmiles.com

New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules - CVP § …